Peach State Pulse — all Georgia dashboards
Unofficial demonstration dashboard

City of Cedartown Pulse

The finances of the City of Cedartown, Georgia — county seat of Polk County — drawn entirely from the city's FY2024 audited Annual Financial Report. No adopted budget book was available for this page, so every figure below is audited, not budgeted.

Fiscal year: ended December 31, 2024 Basis: Audited financial statements Auditor: Mauldin & Jenkins Fiscal year-end: December 31
Total net position
$46,064,284
Governmental $26,871,242 · Business-type $19,193,042
Governmental fund balances
$14,506,633
All governmental funds combined, Dec 31, 2024
General Fund balance
$4,276,458
Of which unassigned: $1,938,721
Bonded debt
$10,065,000
Plus a GEFA note payable of $2,458,423
Net pension liability
$8,419,821
Total — governmental and business-type
Total OPEB liability
$4,929,789
Retiree health-care obligations, total

Read this with the headline: the unrestricted position is a deficit

While total net position is a positive $46,064,284, the city's governmental unrestricted net position is a deficit of −$6,627,112. Across both activities, total unrestricted net position is −$374,216.

The deficit is driven by long-term retirement obligations booked against governmental activities: a governmental net pension liability of $6,978,380 and a governmental OPEB liability of $4,750,783. In plain terms, the value locked into capital assets and restricted balances carries the total — the freely available governmental position is negative once pension and retiree-health promises are counted.

Source: City of Cedartown, Georgia Annual Financial Report, For the Fiscal Year Ended December 31, 2024 — Statement of Net Position (FY2024 audited).

Net position by activity FY2024 audited

Government-wide net position at December 31, 2024, split between the city's governmental activities (tax-supported services) and business-type activities (the Water & Sewer utility).

ActivityNet position
Governmental activities$26,871,242
Business-type activities (Water & Sewer)$19,193,042
Total net position$46,064,284
Unrestricted — governmental activities Deficit, driven by pension and OPEB liabilities — see disclosure above−$6,627,112
Unrestricted — total, both activities−$374,216

Source: City of Cedartown, Georgia Annual Financial Report, For the Fiscal Year Ended December 31, 2024 (Mauldin & Jenkins, auditors).

Governmental funds & revenue FY2024 audited

Fund balances are the near-term, spendable side of the books. The General Fund closed FY2024 at $4,276,458, of which $1,938,721 is unassigned. Total governmental fund balances were $14,506,633.

FigureAmount
Total governmental fund balances$14,506,633
General Fund balance Unassigned portion: $1,938,721$4,276,458
Cedartown Development Authority Fund balance A major fund of the City — its balance is part of the governmental funds total above$6,238,137
Governmental revenues — fund basis Includes $5,234,081 of one-time asset-sale proceeds — see the note below$19,349,561

One-time revenue — do not read $19,349,561 as recurring. The governmental revenue total of $19,349,561 includes $5,234,081 of asset-sale proceeds reported in other financing sources. Of that, $5,214,000 came from a single event: the Cedartown Development Authority Fund's sale of assets. Strip out the one-time sale and the underlying revenue picture is roughly $5.2 million smaller.

Source: City of Cedartown, Georgia Annual Financial Report, For the Fiscal Year Ended December 31, 2024 — governmental fund statements (FY2024 audited).

Debt FY2024 audited

Bonded debt of $10,065,000 sits in two places: a development-authority issue reported inside the primary government, and the Water & Sewer system's refunding bonds. A separate low-interest state loan (GEFA) adds $2,458,423.

ObligationOutstanding
Cedartown Development Authority Revenue Bonds, Series 2023 Governmental activities. Issued by the Development Authority, a blended component unit — reported inside the primary government, as the audit reports it. $4,500,000
Water & Sewer Revenue Bonds — Series 2013 / 2017 / 2019 refundings Business-type activities. Final maturity 2033. $5,565,000
Total bonded debt$10,065,000
GEFA note payable Business-type activities. Georgia Environmental Finance Authority loan at 1.25%, due December 1, 2040. $2,458,423

What is not in these numbers: $5,325,000 of Series 2013 bonds and $5,527,000 of Series 2017 bonds were defeased in the refundings — legally set aside and no longer obligations of the city. They are excluded from the $5,565,000 above and from outstanding debt on this page.

Source: City of Cedartown, Georgia Annual Financial Report, For the Fiscal Year Ended December 31, 2024 — long-term debt notes (FY2024 audited).

Pension & retiree health obligations FY2024 audited

These long-term liabilities are the reason the governmental unrestricted position is a deficit (see the disclosure near the top of this page). The governmental shares are shown alongside the totals.

LiabilityGovernmental shareTotal
Net pension liability$6,978,380$8,419,821
Total OPEB liability (retiree health care)$4,750,783$4,929,789

Source: City of Cedartown, Georgia Annual Financial Report, For the Fiscal Year Ended December 31, 2024 — pension and OPEB notes (FY2024 audited).

How fund balances become net position FY2024 audited

The audit's reconciliation, printed in full. Governmental fund balances measure near-term resources; net position adds the city's capital assets and subtracts its long-term obligations — which is where the pension and OPEB weight lands. Every line below foots exactly to the reported governmental net position of $26,871,242.

Reconciliation lineAmount
Total governmental fund balances$14,506,633
Capital assets, net of depreciation Added — fund statements expense assets; government-wide statements capitalize them+$25,996,562
Long-term liabilities Subtracted — obligations not due in the current period−$5,217,360
Pension & OPEB net deferral effect Subtracted — the net effect of pension/OPEB deferred outflows, inflows, and liabilities−$9,336,262
Accrued interest adjustment+$920,838
Other adjustment as reported in the reconciliation+$831
Governmental activities net position$26,871,242

Source: City of Cedartown, Georgia Annual Financial Report, For the Fiscal Year Ended December 31, 2024 — reconciliation of the governmental funds balance sheet (FY2024 audited).

Component units — separate entities, not city totals FY2024 audited

Three related organizations are presented separately in the audit as discretely presented component units. Their balances belong to those entities — they are not part of the city's $46,064,284 net position, and the similarly named one below is not the city's Development Authority Fund.

  • Downtown Development AuthorityNet position — a separate component unit$18,469
  • Civic Arts CommissionNet position — component unit$109,723
  • Downtown Cedartown AssociationNet position — component unit$58,720

Don't confuse the names. The Cedartown Development Authority Fund (fund balance $6,238,137) is a major fund of the City itself — its figures are inside the city's governmental funds, and it is the fund that sold $5,214,000 of assets in FY2024. The Downtown Development Authority, at $18,469, is a separate component unit and a different entity entirely.

Source: City of Cedartown, Georgia Annual Financial Report, For the Fiscal Year Ended December 31, 2024 — component unit statements (FY2024 audited).